Privacy policy 2020-06-18T22:06:02+00:00

Privacy Policy

  1. Purpose of this policy

The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform you how Odico A/S (”we”, ”us”) process your personal data. With this policy, we wish to make you aware of which information is collected and processed and, if possible, for how long they are stored. This privacy policy regulates the processing of personal data by Odico A/S in connection with trading, interaction or other exchange of personal data with us.

  1. Description of processing

    Odico A/S processes your information for one or more specific purposes and in accordance with the data protection regulations. We process your information if you are a customer, are applying for a job or if you sign up for our newsletter. The information will generally come directly from you, and we will only process your information for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Below you can read more about the types of processing we do.

Website

In connection with the regular operation of our website, we collect personal data about you via cookies to improve the website’s appearance and user experience, as well as to compile statistics. We only collect your personal data if you have given your consent to it. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Read more about this in our cookie policy.

Customer relationship

In connection with the sale of goods and services, we process information about you in order to enter into and fulfil an agreement with you (GDPR Article 6(1)(b)). This information includes contact information such as name, email, address and telephone number as well as purchase history and payment information.

We delete the information on an ongoing basis and delete it within 5 years after the end of the customer relationship.

Job applications

We process the information in your application, your resume and any attachments. We process ordinary personal information about you, including name, contact information, date of birth, education, grades and references.

In case you are not offered the position, your information is deleted when the position in question is filled and the recruitment process is completed. If we wish to keep your information for a period other than the recruitment process, we will obtain your express consent to do so.

If, on the other hand, you are offered a position, your application, your resume and any attachments will be stored in your personnel folder in the HR department. You will receive separate information about this processing.

The legal basis for our processing is for the conclusion of an agreement, cf. GDPR Article 6(1)(b). Personal profile tests and cognitive tests as well as references are processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(a).

You can read more about our processing of your information in regards to recruitment on the form where you upload your application.

  1. Notification by statutory processing

In cases where we process your personal data based on a legal requirement or an agreement or a claim that must be met to enter into an agreement, you are required to provide us with the data so that we can maintain client relationships, fulfil the agreement and invoice you for our services, etc. If you do not want to provide us with the data that we need to comply with our obligations, the consequence may be that we do not have the possibility to establish or maintain the client relationship with you.

  1. Recipients of personal data

We process your personal data with confidentiality and we generally do not disclose your information with third parties. However, we may disclose your personal data if you have given your consent hereto or when we are required to do so by law.

We may entrust personal data to our system suppliers who process personal data on our behalf and according to our specific instructions.

We do not transfer your personal data to countries or organisations outside the EU/EEA. If we need to transfer data outside the EU/EEA, e.g. to fulfil an agreement with you, we will ensure this with a legal transfer basis.

  1. Your rights

You have a number of fundamental rights in relation to the personal data regulations, that you can use when we collect information about you. Your rights include the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, restriction and objection to our processing, and the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

If you have consented to our processing of your information, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time.

The above-mentioned rights may be associated with conditions and restrictions. Whether you as a data subject can request for example getting your personal data deleted will in any case depend on a concrete assessment.

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency via their website www.datatilsynet.dk or by calling at +45 33 19 32 00.

  1. Our contact information

The company responsible for processing your personal data is:

Odico A/S
Oslogade 1
5000 Odense C
Email: [email protected]

Telephone: +45 2222 1234
VAT. No.: DK32306497

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us at the above-mentioned contact details.

  1. Revision

We reserve the right to revise and modify these privacy policy guidelines on the processing of personal data. In case of significant changes, we will contact you via email or via a visible notification on our website.

This privacy policy was last revised on June 17th, 2020.